Beach Boil Water Advisory Rescinded

Pinellas County Utilities rescinded a boil water advisory for the cities of St. Pete Beach and Tierra Verde at 11:30 p.m. on December 21. Normal water use can resume for residents in those areas, according to Pinellas County Utilities. Water sample testing confirmed there was no contamination to the potable water supply.

The problem began after a break in a potable water system in St. Pete Beach at the intersection of 75th Avenue and Blind Pass Road Saturday, causing flooding and some area restaurants to close. Pinellas County Utilities crews worked through the weekend to restore water to residents, and by Sunday morning only the residents closest to the main break were without water. Work and testing continued throughout Monday to resolve the issue.

For more information or questions, call Pinellas County Utilities at 727-464-4000.

Don't be shy. Tell us what you think.