Beaches Boil Water Notice Still In Effect

A boil water advisory remains in effect for a majority of residents of St. Pete Beach and Tierra Verde who were left without water on Saturday, December 19. According to Pinellas County Utilities, crews are on the scene working as quickly as possible to resolve the situation. A boil water notice remains in effect for at least the next 48 hours for residents of St. Pete Beach and Tierra Verde.

The problem began after a break in a potable water system in St. Pete Beach at the intersection of 75th Avenue and Blind Pass Road Saturday, causing flooding and some area restaurants to close. Pinellas County Utilities crews worked through the weekend to restore water to residents, and by Sunday morning only the residents closest to the main break were without water.

According to John Kretzer, Interim Public Works Director of St. Pete Beach, the difficulty in finding the leak was compounded by the fact that the leak was in a conflict box which sent the water into the storm system. Two passing tests of the water have to be completed before the notice can be lifted.

Cher Hollister, of the St. Pete Beach Public Works Department said Monday, “We are awaiting updates from the county as far as an ETA for the repair. We still are asked to operate under a Boil Water Warning and we will be updating all public sites with information as it is received.”

Residents who were affected may still experience low water pressure until the repair is completed. County officials advise residents not to use their ice makers and be sure to bring water to a rolling boil for one to three minutes not only for drinking but for cooking, washing dishes and brushing teeth.

Pinellas County will be using the conference room at Public Works for a command center while the options for the actual repair are brought forward, so a county representative will be close by for the next couple of days, said Kretzer.

To keep affected residents informed, Pinellas County Utilities has also set up a customer service line with updated information at 727-464-4000.

For questions about the boil water advisory, go to pinellascounty.org/utilities/boilwater.html.

Don't be shy. Tell us what you think.